Artwork shows an illustrated row of different people from the waist up

York Health & Wellbeing Privacy Notice

City of York Council (CYC) current data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563. We regularly review this privacy notice, and it was last updated in April 2024.

CYC is committed to ensuring that personal data is handled in accordance with the principles set out in data protection legislation and guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information about you.

However, the information we will process about you will vary depending on your enquiry.

CYC is the controller for this information unless we specifically state otherwise in this privacy notice.

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or 01904 554145, or write to:

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with other relevant CYC privacy notices and/or policies and procedures. Please see Public Health Privacy Notice – City of York Council

When appropriate we will provide a ‘just in time’ notice to cover any additional processing activities not mentioned in this document.

How do we get your information

We get information about you from the following sources:

  • directly from you

What personal data we process and why

We process the following personal data:

  • name
  • contact details

We may also process certain ‘special category’ data including:

  • health information

We will process your information to be able to answer your enquiry or request for a health needs assessment.

Some information we collect will be included in presentations, statistics, and reports. Any presentations, reports and statistics for publication or use outside of the authorised council staff, will be anonymised, and cannot be linked back to you or individuals. Reports containing anonymous information may also be shared with the public and other organisations.


Automated decision-making

We do not carry out any automated decision-making


Collecting information automatically

Please see our cookies page for further information about the information we collect automatically when you use our website


Childrens’ information

Where we provide services directly to children or young people, the information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to children and young people, as well as adults.


Lawful basis for processing your personal data

Any personal data including special category data  that we process about individuals is done so in accordance with Article 6, 9 of the UK GDPR and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

The legal basis for processing your personal data is in accordance with the following:

Article 6(1) of the UK GDPR

  • (a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the council to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the council to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • (e) Public task: the processing is necessary for the council to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

This is supported by the following legal framework:

  • Health and Social Care Act (2012)

The legal basis for processing your special category data is in accordance with the following:

Article 9(2) of the UK GDPR

  • (a)Explicit consent
  • (g) Reasons of substantial public interest (with a basis in law)
  • (h) Health or social care (with a basis in law)

This is supported by Schedule1, Part 2 (6) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the following legal framework:

  • Health and Social Care Act (2012)

Some of the Schedule 1 conditions for processing special category and criminal offence data require an Appropriate Policy Document (APD) to be in place, which sets out and explains the procedures for securing compliance with the principles in Article 5 and policies regarding the retention and erasure of such personal data. This document explains this processing and satisfies the requirements of Schedule 1, Part 4 of the DPA 2018 and supplements this privacy notice

Our Appropriate Policy Document provides further information about this processing.


How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your information for as long as it is needed.


Data sharing

In some circumstances, such as under a court order or safeguarding, we are legally obliged to share information. We may also share information about you with third parties including our data processors, government agencies and external auditors. For example, we may share information about you with HMRC for the purpose of collecting tax and national insurance contributions.

We will always satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision-making.

Additionally, we are required under the Public Records Act 1958 (as amended) to transfer records to the City or National Archives (TNA) for permanent preservation. Full consideration will be given to Data Protection and Freedom of Information legislation when making decisions about whether such records should be open to the public.


Data processors and or third parties

Where we have third parties providing parts or all of our services for us, we have contracts in place with them.


Transfers of personal data

We do not routinely transfer personal data outside of the UK but when this is necessary, we ensure that we have appropriate safeguards in place and that is done in accordance with the UK data protection and privacy legislation.


How we protect your information

We are committed to keeping your information safe and secure. There are several ways we do this, such as:

  • IT security safeguards such as firewalls, encryption, and anti-virus software
  • on-site security safeguards to protect physical files and electronic equipment
  • training for all staff and elected councillors
  • policies and procedures

Your rights in relation to this processing

To find out about your rights under Data Protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at [email protected] or 01904 554145, or write to the:

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA